FC Barcelona wins UEFA Super Cup
FC Barcelona has become the winner of the UEFA Super Cup final match which was held in Tbilisi. Barcelona beat Sevilla in extra time by 5:4. Pedro Rodriguez scored a crucial goal on the 115th minute.
Lionel Messi became the match’s best footballer. He scored two goals.
The final
By order of Tbilisi City Court, shares of Rustavi partners and the TV Company’s property have been fully attached, - Rustavi TV2 reports.
The shareholders have been prohibited from conducting any business activity on behalf of the TV Company, staff re-organization, making amendments to current regulations and manage any
President Margvelashvili has vetoed the bill on the National Bank of Georgia at today's briefing.
The bill, which envisages separation of the supervisory service from the National Bank, was submitted to the Presidential Administration on July 22. The President was given ten days to present his observations and carrying
Georgia has shown important progress in terms of European integration, - European Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee Chairman Elmar Brok said while meeting with the Georgian PM.
According to the government’s press office, the sides discussed Georgia’s attainments in democratic development, reforms of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Prosecutor’s
Jason Miladze, a SWAT team member accused in connection with the so-called tennis court special operation, testified against SWAT high officials and said Kakha Nakani and Irakli Pirtskhalava were forcing him to give false testimony.
According to Miladze, the 2006 May 2 special operation was planned on May 1 and
Untied national Movement welcomes Presidnet"s veto on amendments in draft law on the National Bank. The parliamentary minority members think that the amendments will lead to even more difficult situation in the country.
" Georgia"s economic condition is not interesting for Ivanishvili,. They want the National Bank
Zurab Zhvania"s doctor- Zura Phagava was questioned at the trial today. He stated that he examined the late prime Minister three days before his death and found no health problems.
" I did not know the cause of his death for a long time. It"s not easy when you
President Margvelashvili is going to impose a veto on the amendments to the law on the National Bank. As President’s Economic Advisor, Giorgi Abashishvili said at today"s press conference, the Presidential Administration has motivated remarks with regard to the amendments.
According to him, they have developed a bill by
The recent erection of border signposts is a clear provocation, - stated President of the European Council Donald Tusk at a news conference held together with Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
"I assured the Prime Minister that the European Union remains committed to resolving the conflict and supports Georgia's territorial