Riga summit declaration officially published
The final declaration of the Eastern Partnership summit has been published.
The document does not provide for any specific dates for cancelation of visa requirements for Georgia and Ukraine with the European Union, though it says that a decision will be made after the European Commission prepares a report
PM lays a wreath on Unknown Soldier’s grave
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has visited Vake Park in relation to the 70th anniversary of victory in WWII and laid a wreath on the Unknown Soldier’s grave.
The government leader visited the park together with Georgia’s Catholicos-Patriarch. After laying a wreath, Irakli Gharibashvili watched a film about
War veterans to get 1000 GEL in fanatical aid
World War ll Veterans will receive 1000 GEL in fanatical aid from the government in connection to the 70th anniversary of victory over fascism.
The government made a corresponding decision at today’s session, - announced Maia Tskitishvili, the head of the governmental administration.