Margvelashvili vetoes Beselia-Popkhadze-Sesiashvili bill
President Giorgi Margvelashvili has vetoed the Beselia-Popkhadze-Sesiashvili bill on Personal Data Protection which was adopted by the parliament yesterday. Margvelashvili made the mentioned announcement at a special briefing today.
The parliament adopted the bill drafted by Beselia, Popkhadze and Sesiashvili in the second reading yesterday. 74 deputies voted in
Parliament adopts Beselia-Popkhadze-Sesiashvili bill
The parliament has adopted the bill prepared by Beselia, Popkhadze and Sesiashvili at the second hearing. 74 deputies voted in favor of the bill and 45 were against it. According to the given bill, MIA retains the right of concealed investigation, but there will be a so-called double-key system, with
The Wall Street Journal publishes Garibashvili’s letter
The Wall Street Journal has published Irakli Garibashvili’s letter with the title ‘’Georgia Remains Westward Bound’’.
The Pm says in the letter that the country’s path toward European integration is steadfast and irreversible.
‘’Domestic political developments in Georgia in recent weeks have been making international news. When my former
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland has stated that the USA does not recognize the legality of the agreement signed between Russia and Abkhazia.