New Afghan government signs US troops deal
The new Afghan government has signed a security deal with American officials that will allow US troops to remain in the country beyond 2014, the BBC reports.
The agreement was signed by Afghanistan's newly appointed national security adviser, Hanif Atmar.
The previous president, Hamid Karzai, refused to sign
21 years have passed since the fall of Sokhumi. Military confrontation in Abkhazia began on August 14, 1992. The Abkhazian Guards created by the Order of the Head of Abkhazia’s High Council Vladislav Ardzinba opened fire on the National Guards of Georgia entered Abkhazia in order to protect Sochi-Ingiri railway
Georgia’s PM Irakli Gharibashvili addressed Abkhazian and Ossetian compatriots from the UN tribune. ‘’I would like to address our sisters and brothers in Abkhazia and South Ossetia: ,,Dear sisters and brothers , I dream about the day when we all, together will live and peace and wellbeing will be among
The U.S. and allies including Arab countries have launched air strikes against of Islamic State fighters in Syria. BBC has spread this information. Spokesman Rear Adm John Kirby said fighter and bomber jets and Tomahawk missiles were used in the attack.