Bundestag is set ratify Georgia-EU Association Agreement
Georgian Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili met with President of the German Bundestag Norbert Lammert, who is on a business visit to Georgia along with a Bundestag delegation.
The delegation is planning to hold meetings with representatives of the legislative and executive authorities.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister gave a high assessment to the close and friendly relations established between Georgia and Germany.
“Mr. Lammert’s visit is a demonstration of strong support for Georgia. The German Bundestag is ready to take concrete steps. We focused on the issue of timely ratification of the Association Agreement and measures to be implemented to support Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration by the German Bundestag. The German side expressed its readiness to use all instruments for political and economic support,”- the Minister stated.
The Georgian Minister provided the Bundestag deputy with the detailed information on the current situation in Georgia's occupied territories, focusing on the priority issues in terms of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Beruchashvili emphasized the importance of the international community's support and particularly that of the German Federal Republic at a time when Georgia and the EU’s eastern neighbors are still facing serious challenges in terms of security and stability.
In turn, Lammert reaffirmed the readiness of both legislative and executive authorities of Germany to provide maximum support to Georgia in the process of integration with the European and Euro-Atlantic structures.
The conversation also referred to issue of adopting the resolution supporting Georgia's European integration by the German Bundestag.
Norbert Lammert remarked that the reforms stipulated by the Association Agreement are dynamically carried out and that this process should not be impeded.
Tamar Beruchashvili thanked Nobert Lammert for supporting Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
:: 2015-02-13 19:07:29 ::