President vetoes the bill on NBG
President Margvelashvili has vetoed the bill on the National Bank of Georgia at today's briefing.
The bill, which envisages separation of the supervisory service from the National Bank, was submitted to the Presidential Administration on July 22. The President was given ten days to present his observations and carrying
Georgia has shown important progress in terms of European integration, - European Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee Chairman Elmar Brok said while meeting with the Georgian PM.
According to the government’s press office, the sides discussed Georgia’s attainments in democratic development, reforms of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Prosecutor’s
Jason Miladze, a SWAT team member accused in connection with the so-called tennis court special operation, testified against SWAT high officials and said Kakha Nakani and Irakli Pirtskhalava were forcing him to give false testimony.
According to Miladze, the 2006 May 2 special operation was planned on May 1 and
Untied national Movement welcomes Presidnet"s veto on amendments in draft law on the National Bank. The parliamentary minority members think that the amendments will lead to even more difficult situation in the country.
" Georgia"s economic condition is not interesting for Ivanishvili,. They want the National Bank
President Margvelashvili is going to impose a veto on the amendments to the law on the National Bank. As President’s Economic Advisor, Giorgi Abashishvili said at today"s press conference, the Presidential Administration has motivated remarks with regard to the amendments.
According to him, they have developed a bill by
The recent erection of border signposts is a clear provocation, - stated President of the European Council Donald Tusk at a news conference held together with Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
"I assured the Prime Minister that the European Union remains committed to resolving the conflict and supports Georgia's territorial
“Georgia has defined its own path as a closely associated partner of the EU and our bilateral relations are strong,”- said European Council President Donald Tusk at yesterday's press conference held together with the President of Georgia.
Donald Tusk expressed his condolences to the families of victims of the
The final declaration of the Eastern Partnership summit has been published.
The document does not provide for any specific dates for cancelation of visa requirements for Georgia and Ukraine with the European Union, though it says that a decision will be made after the European Commission prepares a report
PM lays a wreath on Unknown Soldier’s grave
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has visited Vake Park in relation to the 70th anniversary of victory in WWII and laid a wreath on the Unknown Soldier’s grave.
The government leader visited the park together with Georgia’s Catholicos-Patriarch. After laying a wreath, Irakli Gharibashvili watched a film about